Like St Matthew's Church on Facebook

Menu
 

Our Privacy Policy

     

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Matthew’s Northampton

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Matthew’s, Northampton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Matthew’s, Northampton complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
 

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular
geographical area as specified in our constitution;
 

To administer membership records;
 

To fundraise and promote the interests of the PCC;
 

To manage our employees and volunteers;
 

To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid
applications);
 

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Matthew’s;
 

To share your contact details with the Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed
about news in the Diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the Diocese and in which you may be interested.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
 

Explicit consent of the data subject (yourself) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Diocesan events.
 

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
 

There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5. Sharing your personal data
 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?


We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link]
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and Parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.


7. Your rights and your personal data


You have the following rights with respect to your personal data unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR,: -
 

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Matthew’s, Northampton holds about you;
 

The right to request that the PCC of St Matthew’s, Northampton corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Matthew’s, Northampton to retain such data;
 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your
personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
 

The right to object to the processing of personal data, where processing is based on
legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics;
 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at St Matthew’s Parish Centre.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

 

 

 

© Copyright 2018, St Matthew's Church, Northampton. All Rights Reserved.
Website Designed and Maintained by Visual Interactive


Sitemap | Cookies | Our Privacy Policy

 
Like St Matthew's Church on Facebook
 
Footer